2018 Winners

CRAFTS


  • GOLD Winners
  • UNITED STATES
  • (Craft Interactive) - BEST USE OF ADAPTED/LICENSED MUSIC (INTERACTIVE)
  • MGM Resorts International "Universal Love"
  • Entrant: McCann, New York
  • Agency: McCann New York
  • Network: McCann Worldgroup
  • Chief Creative Officer(s): Sean Bryan
  • Executive Creative Director(s): Chris Mitton, Nir Refuah
  • Creative Director(s): Carlos Wigle, Scott Cooney, Benjamin Vendramin, Jesse Potack
  • Other(s):
    Chief Production Officer: Nathy Aviram
    Senior Producer: Deb Archambault
    Design Director(s): George Katz, David Mashburn
    President, McCann NY: Devika Bulchandani
    EVP Executive Account Director: Scot Beck
    Account Director: Tessa Cosenza
    Head of Communications Strategy: David Broad
    Director of Social and Mobile: Gemma Craven
    Chief Communications Officer: Jeremy Miller
    Chief Experience & Marketing Officer: Lili Tomovich
    SVP Marketing Strategy: Kate Wik
    VP Brand Strategy: Nick Parks
    VP of Media: Megan Estrada
    Public Relations Agency: Sunshine Sachs
    SVP of Public Relations: Jenn Michaels,
    Executive Producer, Smuggler: Patrick Milling Smith
    Executive Producer(s), Wool & Tusk: Rob Kaplan, Aaron Mercer
    Album Artwork and Animation Artwork: Craig & Karl
    Animated Video Production: Trollback, New York
    Website Production: Your Majesty, Amsterdam

    URL: http://agencycases.com/universallove/
  •  


  • SILVER Winners
  • EGYPT
  • (Craft Television) - BEST USE OF ORIGINAL MUSIC (FILM, RADIO)
  • Orange "Now or Never"
  • Entrant: FP7/CAI, Cairo
  • Agency: FP7/CAI
  • Network: McCann Worldgroup
  • Creative Director(s): Maged Nassar 
  • Copywriter(s): Song Writer: Mohamed Ghamrawy/ Copywriters: Akram Negm, Hashem el Soukary
  • Art Director(s): Shady Allam, Assem Ali 
  • Agency Producer(s): Head of Production: Heba Radwan/ Agency Producer: Moayad el Shennawy, Omar Gawdat, Aslan Tarek 
  • Photographer(s): Batool El Daawi
  • Production Company: Good People Films
  • Director(s): Maged Nassar 
  • Cinematographer(s): DOP: Pierre Mouarkch 
  • Post Production: Post and Grading: Lizard/ Colorist: Karim Mira/ Editor: Amr Rabei 
  • Music Company: Music House: Byrdkill/ Music Composer : Wael Alaa
  • Other(s):
    Group Account Director: Sondos Effat
    Account Director: Raghda El Maghrabi
    Account Manager: Ramy Raafat
    Account Supervisor: Heidi Felfela
    Head of Strategic Planning: Naila Fattouh
    Executive Producer: Begad Omran
    Producer: Ahmed Azmi
    Production Manager: Mohamed Sabry
    Production Coordinator: Engy Emad
    Assistant Producer: Ahmed Allam
    1st Assistant Director: Amr Berry
    2nd Assistant Director: Ramy Naseif
    Stylist: Nada Adel
    Makeup Artist: Iniaki Maestre
    Post Line Producer: Omnia Metwalli
    Graphics: Squids Visual Arts
    Sound Studio: The Garage
    Sound Designer: Hosny Ali
    MVO: Ahmed Khoga
  •  


  • (Craft Television) - HUMOR (FILM, RADIO)
  • Orange "Now or Never"
  • Entrant: FP7/CAI, Cairo
  • Agency: FP7/CAI
  • Network: McCann Worldgroup
  • Creative Director(s): Maged Nassar 
  • Copywriter(s): Song Writer: Mohamed Ghamrawy/ Copywriters: Akram Negm, Hashem el Soukary
  • Art Director(s): Shady Allam, Assem Ali 
  • Agency Producer(s): Head of Production: Heba Radwan/ Agency Producer: Moayad el Shennawy, Omar Gawdat, Aslan Tarek 
  • Photographer(s): Batool El Daawi
  • Production Company: Good People Films
  • Director(s): Maged Nassar 
  • Cinematographer(s): DOP: Pierre Mouarkch 
  • Post Production: Post and Grading: Lizard/ Colorist: Karim Mira/ Editor: Amr Rabei 
  • Music Company: Music House: Byrdkill/ Music Composer : Wael Alaa
  • Other(s):
    Group Account Director: Sondos Effat
    Account Director: Raghda El Maghrabi
    Account Manager: Ramy Raafat
    Account Supervisor: Heidi Felfela
    Head of Strategic Planning: Naila Fattouh
    Executive Producer: Begad Omran
    Producer: Ahmed Azmi
    Production Manager: Mohamed Sabry
    Production Coordinator: Engy Emad
    Assistant Producer: Ahmed Allam
    1st Assistant Director: Amr Berry
    2nd Assistant Director: Ramy Naseif
    Stylist: Nada Adel
    Makeup Artist: Iniaki Maestre
    Post Line Producer: Omnia Metwalli
    Graphics: Squids Visual Arts
    Sound Studio: The Garage
    Sound Designer: Hosny Ali
    MVO: Ahmed Khoga
  •  


  • (Craft Television) - DIRECTION (FILM)
  • Orange "Now or Never"
  • Entrant: FP7/CAI, Cairo
  • Agency: FP7/CAI
  • Network: McCann Worldgroup
  • Creative Director(s): Maged Nassar 
  • Copywriter(s): Song Writer: Mohamed Ghamrawy/ Copywriters: Akram Negm, Hashem el Soukary
  • Art Director(s): Shady Allam, Assem Ali 
  • Agency Producer(s): Head of Production: Heba Radwan/ Agency Producer: Moayad el Shennawy, Omar Gawdat, Aslan Tarek 
  • Photographer(s): Batool El Daawi
  • Production Company: Good People Films
  • Director(s): Maged Nassar 
  • Cinematographer(s): DOP: Pierre Mouarkch 
  • Post Production: Post and Grading: Lizard/ Colorist: Karim Mira/ Editor: Amr Rabei 
  • Music Company: Music House: Byrdkill/ Music Composer : Wael Alaa
  • Other(s):
    Group Account Director: Sondos Effat
    Account Director: Raghda El Maghrabi
    Account Manager: Ramy Raafat
    Account Supervisor: Heidi Felfela
    Head of Strategic Planning: Naila Fattouh
    Executive Producer: Begad Omran
    Producer: Ahmed Azmi
    Production Manager: Mohamed Sabry
    Production Coordinator: Engy Emad
    Assistant Producer: Ahmed Allam
    1st Assistant Director: Amr Berry
    2nd Assistant Director: Ramy Naseif
    Stylist: Nada Adel
    Makeup Artist: Iniaki Maestre
    Post Line Producer: Omnia Metwalli
    Graphics: Squids Visual Arts
    Sound Studio: The Garage
    Sound Designer: Hosny Ali
    MVO: Ahmed Khoga
  •  


  • FRANCE
  • (Craft Cinema) - DIRECTION (FILM)
  • Lacoste "Timeless"
  • Entrant: BETC, Paris
  • Agency: BETC
  • Network: Havas
  • Chief Creative Officer(s): Rémi Babinet
  • Executive Creative Director(s): Antoine Choque
  • Copywriter(s): Olivier Aumard
  • Art Director(s): Aurélie Scalabre
  • Agency Producer(s): Fabrice Brovelli
  • Production Company: Wanda Production & Academy Films
  • Director(s): Seb Edwards
  • Post Production: Mikros
  • Other(s):
    Music Creative Director: Christophe Caurret
    Sound Design: Green United Music
    Head of Activation Strategy: Julien Leveque
  •  


  • (Craft Cinema) - CINEMATOGRAPHY (FILM)
  • Lacoste "Timeless"
  • Entrant: BETC, Paris
  • Agency: BETC
  • Network: Havas
  • Chief Creative Officer(s): Rémi Babinet
  • Executive Creative Director(s): Antoine Choque
  • Copywriter(s): Olivier Aumard
  • Art Director(s): Aurélie Scalabre
  • Agency Producer(s): Fabrice Brovelli
  • Production Company: Wanda Production & Academy Films
  • Director(s): Seb Edwards
  • Post Production: Mikros
  • Other(s):
    Music Creative Director: Christophe Caurret
    Sound Design: Green United Music
    Head of Activation Strategy: Julien Leveque
  •  


  • THAILAND
  • (Craft Online Film) - HUMOR (FILM, RADIO)
  • Sure "Capture"
  • Entrant: IPG Advertising (Thailand) Ltd., Bangkok
  • Agency: McCann Worldgroup
  • Network: McCann Worldgroup
  • Executive Creative Director(s): Wichian Thongsuksiri
  • Creative Director(s): Suramanas Juntima
  • Copywriter(s): Wichian Thongsuksiri
  • Art Director(s): Suramanas Juntima, Natthawut Chuklunthong
  • Agency Producer(s): Siriwan Bamrungphol
  • Production Company: PHENOMENA
  • Director(s): Thanonchai Sornsriwichai
  •  


  • UNITED STATES
  • (Craft Cinema) - VIRTUAL REALITY (FILM)
  • National Geographic "Astronaut Reality Helmet"
  • Entrant: McCann, New York
  • Agency: McCann New York
  • Network: McCann Worldgroup
  • Chief Creative Officer(s): Tom Murphy, Sean Bryan
  • Executive Creative Director(s): Chris Mitton, Nir Refuah
  • Production Company: Framestore
  • Post Production: Tomorrow Lab
  • Other(s):
    President/McCann NY: Devika Bulchandani
    Chief Creative Officer North America: Eric Silver
    Sr. Copywriter: Peter Sherer
    Sr. Art Director: Rick Cohen
    Associate Creative Director(s): Ryan Quigley, Andrew Hajjar
    Chief Production Officer: Nathy Aviram
    SVP, Executive Producer/Innovation: Christine Lane
    SVP Executive Producer: Cindi Blondell
    Lead Producer/Innovation: Courtney Fallow
    Chief Communications Officer: Jeremy Miller
    VP/Director Brand Communications: Neena Koyen
    Executive Global Account Director: Rob Rawley
    VP Account Director: Jennifer Prieto
    Account Supervisor: Juliana Cresci
    SVP Group Strategy Director: Savanah Brihn
    Sr. Strategist: Colin Parajon
    Sr. Project Manager: Ethel Jones
    Sr. Brand Content Creator: Eric Perini
    Brand Content Creator(s): Brett Berman, Aude Cuenod
  •  


  • BRONZE Winners
  • GERMANY
  • (Craft Online Film) - CINEMATOGRAPHY (FILM)
  • Audi on demand Mobility-Service ""Own the experience. Not the car.""
  • Entrant: Überground GmbH, Hamburg
  • Agency: Übergound GmbH
  • Chief Creative Officer(s): Jo Marie Farwick
  • Executive Creative Director(s): Jo Marie Farwick
  • Creative Director(s): Jo Marie Farwick
  • Copywriter(s): Jo Marie Farwick, Anna Pramila Meissner
  • Art Director(s): Stefanie Zimmermann, Kathi Walter
  • Agency Producer(s): Ute Ressler, Danilo Klöfer
  • Photographer(s): Kate Bellm
  • Production Company: EASYdoesit GmbH
  • Director(s): Chehad Abdallah
  • Post Production: POP Postproduction GmbH
  • Music Company: Valentin Hansen
  • Other(s):
    Project Management: Heike Vollmeier
    DOP: Jan Prahl

    Executive Producer: Sebastian von Gumpert
    Voice-Over: Brian Fentress
    Sound Design: Plan8
    Editor: Farid Martin
    Grading: Arri Mitte 
  •  


  • JAPAN
  • (Craft Online Film) - ART DIRECTION (FILM)
  • NTT Docomo "Enjoy School Days!"
  • Entrant: SUN-AD Company Limited, Tokyo
  • Agency: SUN-AD Company Limited
  • Creative Director(s): Eriko Tsuchiya
  • Copywriter(s): Yoko Katano
  • Art Director(s): Eriko Tsuchiya
  • Agency Producer(s): Yoshikazu Nakata,Ryuji Sato,Gen Kimura,Yosuke Fukuchi
  • Production Company: SUN-AD Company Limited
  • Director(s): Takuma Aomatsu
  • Cinematographer(s): Hirotaka Yatabe
  • Post Production: Mikio Koibuchi(TrunkMotion)
  • Music Company: Ryo Harada(Lader)
  •  


  • NETHERLANDS
  • (Craft Web Commercials) - ART DIRECTION (FILM)
  • WeTransfer "The Bunt Machine"
  • Entrant: WeTransfer, Amsterdam
  • Agency: Doubleday & Cartwright
  • Executive Creative Director(s): Aaron Amaro
  • Creative Director(s): Nathaniel Friedman
  • Art Director(s): Mac Premo
  • Agency Producer(s): Adam Argersinger
  • Production Company: Supply & Demand
  • Director(s): Mac Premo
  • Post Production: Adrianna Dufay
  • Music Company: Owen McLean
  • Other(s):
    Founder/EP: Tim Case
    EP/Managing Director: Jeff Scruton
    Producer: Matt Zion
    Basile DP: Joseph Aguirre
    End Card: Brand Credits
    Creative Agency: Stink Studios
  •  


  • SWEDEN
  • (Craft Cinema) - BEST USE OF ADAPTED/LICENSED MUSIC (FILM, RADIO)
  • Cancerfonden "Together against cancer"
  • Entrant: KING, Stockholm
  • Agency: King
  • Creative Director(s): Frank Hollingworth
  • Copywriter(s): Pontus Ekström
  • Art Director(s): Lotta Ågerup
  • Agency Producer(s): Markus Ahlm from Colony
  • Photographer(s): Paul Özgur
  • Production Company: Newland
  • Director(s): Sheila Johansson
  • Post Production: Chimney Group
  • Music Company: Anna Ternheim
  • Other(s):
    Account Supervisor: Sunit Mehrotra
    Planner: Per Wilson
    Account Director: Pernilla Berg
    Account Manager: Lena Ivarsson
    Advertiser's Supervisor: Ulrika Svensson
    Producer: Nathalie Cohen
    Grade: Max Strömberg/SWISS
    Sound Design: Martin Mighetto & Ellinor Nilsson
  •  


  • UNITED KINGDOM
  • (Craft Music Videos) - DIRECTION (FILM)
  • Volvo & The Goldman Brothers "Call My Name"
  • Entrant: Great Guns, London
  • Production Company: Great Guns
  • Director(s): Tal Zagreba
  • Cinematographer(s): Daniel Miller
  • Post Production: Robert Moreno
  • Music Company: The Goldman Brothers
  • Other(s):
    Written & Directed: Tal Zagreba
    Director of Animation: Robert Moreno
    Executive Producer: Lior Miller
    Co-Production Company: Great Guns
    Co-producer(s): Laura Gregory, Sheridan Thomas
    Aerial Videography: DRONZ
    Assistant Director: Boaz Pesenzon
    Focus Puller: Eytan Ben-Arieh
    Key Grip: Liad Berger
    Best Boy Grip: Daniel Kalozski
    Art & Props: Anat Glazer
    Make Up: Noa Levi
    Hair: Sara Ashanti
    Editor: Robert Moreno
    Post Supervisor: Robert Moreno
    2D Animation: Robert Moreno, Alon Richter
    Matte Painting: Anna Strebkov
    Compositing & VFX: Robert Moreno Color
    Grading: Robert Moreno
  •  


  • UNITED STATES
  • (Craft Cinema) - SOUND DESIGN (FILM, RADIO)
  • Chevrolet Silverado "Then and Now"
  • Entrant: Commonwealth // McCann, Detroit
  • Agency: Commonwealth//McCann
  • Network: McCann Worldgroup
  • Chief Creative Officer(s): Gary Pascoe
  • Executive Creative Director(s): Bob Guisgand
  • Copywriter(s): Scott Wolf
  • Art Director(s): Vic Quattrin
  • Agency Producer(s): Vanessa Nikolic
  • Other(s):
    Account Director: Bill Wilt
    Account Executive: Christie Greiner
    Project Manager: Voytek Orlik
    Sr. Manager, Global Business Management: Julie Peterhans
    Talent Affairs Manager: Stacy Swann
    Editor: Graham Chisholm @ Arcade Finishing Studio
    Assistant Editor: John Gallagher @ Arcade Finishing Studio
  •  


  • (Craft Television) - SPECIAL EFFECTS/COMPUTER GRAPHICS
  • Lysol "Protect Like a Mother"
  • Entrant: McCann, New York
  • Agency: McCann New York
  • Network: McCann WorldGroup
  • Chief Creative Officer(s): Sean Bryan & Tom Murphy
  • Executive Creative Director(s): John Mescall, Priti Kapoor
  • Creative Director(s): Erin Wendel, Lauren McCrindle
  • Copywriter(s): Susan Young
  • Agency Producer(s): Nathy Aviram, Winslow Dennis, Eric Johnson, Dan Gross
  • Production Company: Framestore
  • Director(s): Tom Routson
  • Post Production: Cut+Run Editorial, Framestore VFX , Audio Engine
  •  


  • (Craft Online Film) - BEST USE OF ADAPTED/LICENSED MUSIC (FILM, RADIO)
  • Mastercard "Can't Judge a Book"
  • Entrant: McCann XBC, New York
  • Agency: McCann New York
  • Network: McCann Worldgroup
  • Chief Creative Officer(s): Joyce King Thomas
  • Executive Creative Director(s): Pete Jones, Joel Rodriguez
  • Copywriter(s): Joel Lundblad
  • Art Director(s): Will Gardner
  • Agency Producer(s): Dave Herman
  • Production Company: Believe Media
  • Director(s): Jake Nava
  • Post Production: Cut + Run, Heard City, Company 3, Jogger NY
  • Music Company: We Are Walker
  • Other(s):
    Managing Director: Nicolas Guzman
    Chief Production Officer: Nathy Aviram
    Director, Business Affairs: Danielle Korn
    Associate Creative Director(s): Will Gardner, Joel Lundblad
    SVP, Executive Producer: Dave Herman
    SVP, Dir. Talent Partnerships: Kimberly Kress
    SVP, Executive Music Producer: Eric Johnson
    Music Producer: Dan Gross
    Business Manager Music: Sam Belkin
    Business Manager: Ken Krausgill
    SVP, Group Account Director: Shaheen Salimi
    VP, Account Director: Jesse Lunenfeld
    Account Supervisor: Zach Chernes
    Social Account Supervisor: Rachael Fogel
    Production Company: Believe Media
    Director of Campaign, TVC & Music Video: Jake Nava
    Executive Producer: Liz Silver
    Executive Producer(s): Luke Thornton, Jannie McInnes
    Producer TVC & Music Video: Benedict Cooper
    Production Supervisor TVC & Music Video: Mark Elliot
    Director of Photography TVC & Music Video: Mathieu Plainfossé
    Music Company: We Are Walker
    Partner, Creative Director: Peter Gannon
    Senior Producer: Abbey Hendrix
    Assistant Producer: Julianne Wilson
    Engineer & Music Editor: Christopher Keyes
    Mixed by: Billy Pavone
    Mastered by: Adam Gonsalves of Telegraph Audio
    Editorial Co: Cut + Run NY
    Editor: Gary Knight
    Assistant Editor: James Donahue
    Executive Producer: Lauren Hertzberg
    Senior Producer: Marcia Wigley
    Flame Company: Jogger NY
    Flame Artist: Joseph Grosso
    Flame Assistant: Matt Dolven
    Flame Producer: Yoko Lytle
    Mix Company: Heard City
    Mixer(s): Philip Loeb, Keith Reynaud
    Producer(s): Sasha Awn, Jackie James
    Color Company: Company 3
    Colorist: Jaime O'Bradovich
    Producer(s): Kate Aspell Carat, Ketchum, Octagon, FRUKT, BMF Media
  •